Gulf Restoration Network, Inc. v. Salazar
[…] Accordingly, except for four of the petitioners' petitions for judicial review that are dismissed as moot, the petitioners' petitions for judicial review are dismissed because of their failure to participate in the administrative proceedings.

I. BACKGROUND

Congress declared it to be the policy of the United States that “the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf [ (OCS) ] appertain to the United States and are subject to its jurisdiction, control, and power of disposition as provided in [OCSLA].” 43 U.S.C. § 1332(1). Further, the OCS “is a vital national resource reserve held by the Federal Government for the public, which should be made available for expeditious and orderly development, subject to environmental safeguards, in a manner which is consistent with the maintenance of competition and other national needs.” Id. § 1332(3). The DOI is authorized and required to “administer the provisions of [OCSLA] relating to the leasing of the [OCS] for mineral exploration and development and to “prescribe such rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry out such provisions.” Id. § 1334(a).