Gulf Restoration Network v. Bernhardt, Civil Action No. 18-1674 (RBW)
[…] Id. § 4332(C). This statement is commonly referred to as an environmental impact statement ("EIS"). See Oceana v. Bureau of Ocean Energy Mgmt., 37 F. Supp. 3d 147, 151 (D.D.C. 2014). The pertinent regulations implemented pursuant to this provision of the NEPA require the agency to prepare a programmatic EIS in certain circumstances. See 40 C.F.R. § 1508.25. A supplement to the programmatic EIS is required when either "the agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns[,]" id. § 1502.9(c)(1)(i), or "[t]here are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts[,]" id. § 1502.9(c)(1)(ii).