Gulfstream Aerospace Corp. v. Oceltip Aviation 1 Pty Ltd.
[…] Id. (cleaned up).

The same year that the United States acceded to the Convention, Congress enacted Chapter 2 of the FAA, codified at 9 U.S.C. §§ 201 – 208. That chapter incorporates the Convention into federal law, "mandat[ing] the enforcement of the New York Convention in United States courts." Indus. Risk , 141 F.3d at 1440. To facilitate that, Chapter 2 creates "original subject-matter jurisdiction over any action arising under the Convention." Id. Indeed, 9 U.S.C. § 203 states that "[a]n action or proceeding falling under the convention shall be deemed to arise under the laws and treaties of the United States." And it directs that "[t]he district courts of the United States ... shall have original jurisdiction over such an action or proceeding, regardless of the amount in controversy." 9 U.S.C. § 203.

We have construed Chapter 2 as extending to all arbitral awards not "entirely between citizens of the United States." Indus.