Gullett v. State, CR-91-1854
[…] Parties | Louis GULLETT v. STATE. |
Court | Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals |
Louis Gullett, pro se.
James H. Evans, Atty. Gen., and Horace Lynn, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.
The appellant, Louis Gullett, appeals from the denial of his petition for writ of habeas corpus. The appellant alleged in his petition that § 14-9-41(h), Code of Alabama 1975, added by amendment in 1991 requires that all inmates serving sentences of 15 years' imprisonment or less must be awarded correctional incentive time, calculated retroactively to the date the inmate begins to serve his sentence. Section 14-9-41(h) states:
"(h) Deductions for good behavior, work habits and cooperation, or good conduct shall be interpreted to give authorized good time retroactively, to those offenders convicted of crimes committed after May 19, 1980, except those convicted of crimes of the unlawful sale or distribution of controlled substances as enumerated in Title 13A and in former chapter 2 of Title 20, and for any sexual offenses as enumerated in chapter 6, Title 13A, provided however that the commissioner of the department of corrections shall have the prison records of all inmates, who become eligible under this article, reviewed and shall disqualify any such inmate from being awarded good time under this article at his discretion."
Specifically, he contends that § 14-9-41(h) takes away the commissioner's discretion to grant incentive good time retroactively and that the commissioner's refusal to grant incentive good time denied him due process.
To trigger the due process protections of Wolff v.