Gulnac by Gulnac v. South Butler County School Dist., 69
[…] After a second hearing on April 12, 1989, (after the teachers had returned to work) the trial court, on June 9, 1989, entered its final Order merely declaring that the limited right to strike permitted by Act 195 was unconstitutional.

Appellants filed a direct appeal to this Court, as a matter of right, jurisdiction being founded on 42 P.C.S. § 722(7), which provides:

The Supreme Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of common pleas in the following classes of cases:

. . . . .

(7) Matters where the court of common pleas has held invalid as repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, or to the Constitution of this Commonwealth, any treaty or law of the United States or any provision of the Constitution of, or of any statute of, this Commonwealth, or any provision of any home rule charter....

We hold that the declaratory judgment order entered by the trial court in the instant matter was improper, and must be vacated, and that the instant case must be dismissed, for the following reasons.