Gun Owners of Am., Inc. v. Garland
[…] § 5845(b), 82 Stat. at 1231.

Finally, in 1986, Congress passed the Firearm Owners’ Protection Act, which banned civilian ownership of machine guns manufactured after May 1986, as well as any parts used to convert an otherwise legal semiautomatic firearm into an illegal machine gun. Pub. L. No. 99-308, 100 Stat. 449 (1986) (amending 18 U.S.C. §§ 921 - 29 ). The 1986 Act amended only the second part of § 5845(b) :

Section 5845(b) of the National Firearms Act ( 26 U.S.C. 5845(b) ) is amended by striking out "any combination of parts designed and intended for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun," and inserting in lieu thereof "any part designed and intended solely and exclusively, or combination of parts designed and intended, for use in converting a weapon into a machinegun."

§ 109(a), 100 Stat. at 460.

Thus, as currently codified, the statutory definition of a machine gun reads: