Gunderson v. Rose Hill Realty
[…] Gunderson filed a motion for delayed appeal with the circuit court. On September 16, 1982, the circuit court granted Ms. Gunderson's motion for a delayed appeal. The MESC filed a motion for rehearing in the circuit court. The motion for rehearing was denied on February 15, 1983. The MESC appeals by leave granted.

The sole issue for our determination is whether a circuit court has jurisdiction to grant a delayed appeal where the claim of appeal was not filed within the 20-day period provided in M.C.L. Sec. 421.38; M.S.A. Sec. 17.540. 1 At the time of the proceedings below, the statute stated:

"The circuit court of the county in which the claimant resides or the circuit court of the county in which the claimant's place of employment is or was located, or, if a claimant is not a party to the case, the circuit court of the county in which the employer's principal place of business in this state is located, may review questions of fact and law on the record made before the referee and the board of review involved in a final order or decision of the board, and may make further orders in respect thereto as justice may require, but the court may reverse an order or decision only if it finds that the order or decision is contrary to law or is not supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. Application for review shall be made within 20 days after mailing of a copy of the order or decision by any method permissible under the rules and practices of the circuit courts of this state." M.C.L. Sec. 421.38(1); M.S.A. Sec. 17.540(1).

Therefore, application for review must be made within 20 days after the mailing of the order. Ms. Gunderson filed her application for delayed appeal subsequent to the expiration of this 20-day period.