Gunn v. Mathis
[…] On August 8, 1957, the Court of Appeals by opinion and judgment affirmed the decision of the Tax Court as to the calendar years 1945 and 1946, but reversed as to the calendar years 1942, 1943, and 1944, and remanded the case for further proceedings as to those three years. See, Gunn v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 8 Cir., 247 F.2d 359. Following the decision of the Court of Appeals, plaintiff tendered the amount due for the years 1945 and 1946, and requested defendants to cancel or withdraw the purported assessment and lien for the calendar years 1942, 1943, and 1944.

Section 6213(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 6213(a) provides:

"Within 90 days * * * after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed * * * the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. Except as otherwise provided in section 6861 no assessment of a deficiency in respect of any tax imposed by subtitle A or B and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer, nor until the expiration of such 90-day * * * period as the case may be, nor, if a petition has been filed with the Tax Court, until the decision of the Tax Court has become final. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court."