Gunn v. Northville State Hosp.
[…] On June 9, 1987, defendant moved for summary disposition as to all counts of plaintiff's complaint pursuant to MCR 2.116(C)(7) and (8). On October 21, 1987, the Court of Claims granted defendant's motion and dismissed plaintiff's complaint.

On appeal, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition to defendant on plaintiff's dangerous or defective building claim. Plaintiff maintains that she stated a valid cause of action within the public building exception to avoid governmental immunity.

The public building exception to governmental immunity, M.C.L. Sec. 691.1406; M.S.A. Sec. 3.996(106), provides in part:

"Governmental agencies have the obligation to repair and maintain public buildings under their control when open for use by members of the public. Governmental agencies are liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from a dangerous or defective condition of a public building if the governmental agency had actual or constructive knowledge of the defect and, for a reasonable time after acquiring knowledge, failed to remedy the condition or to take action reasonably necessary to protect the public against the condition."

In Reardon v.