Gunnels v. Hoyt
[…] Butler Manufacturing Co. v. J & L Implement Co. (1975), 167 Mont. 519, 529, 540 P.2d 962, 968.

Plaintiff asserts that this Court has held that where an automobile collision is caused by the violation of a motor vehicle statute, a directed verdict should be entered against the party who violated the law upon the issue of liability, and only the issue of damages should be submitted to the trier of fact. Such an argument is one of negligence per se.

The jury was instructed upon three statutes alleged to have been violated by the defendants at the time of the accident. Former section 32-2199, R.C.M. 1947, now section 61-8-353, MCA, as the jury was instructed, provides in part:

"Upon any highway ... no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or main traveled part of the highway when it is practical to stop, park or so leave such vehicle off of such part of said highway, but in every event, an unobstructed width of the highway opposite a standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles. No person shall stop, stand, or park any vehicle on such highway unless such vehicle can be seen by the driver of any other vehicle approaching from either direction within five hundred feet and unless drivers approaching from opposite directions are visible to each other when both are at least five hundred feet from the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Weinberg v. Farmers State Bank of Worden
    • United States
    • Montana Supreme Court
    • April 4, 1988
    ...(Mont.1985), 710 P.2d 1361, 42 St.Rep. 1916; Anderson v.