Gupta v. De Buono
[…] More importantly, the contrary medical and lay evidence presented by petitioner merely created a credibility issue, which the Committee was free to, and did, resolve against her.

Petitioner next claims that Public Health Law § 230(10)(a)(iii) was violated in this proceeding because she was not given an opportunity to be interviewed with respect to patients D and E and was not provided with notice that she could have counsel present during the interviews regarding patients A, B and C. Public Health Law § 230(10)(a)(iii) provides, as pertinent here, the following:

In the investigation of cases referred to an investigation committee, the licensee being investigated shall have an opportunity to be interviewed by the office of professional medical conduct in order to provide an explanation of the issues under investigation. The licensee may have counsel present. Providing an opportunity for such an interview shall be a condition precedent to the convening of an investigation committee on professional misconduct of the [BPMC].

Because petitioner concedes that she was given a telephone interview, albeit brief, with respect to patient D, we are unpersuaded by her claim that Public Health Law § 230(10)(a)(iii) was violated with respect to this patient.