Gustafson, In re
[…] Gustafson appeals, contending that his conduct was not contemptuous and that, even if it was contemptuous, the district court improperly used a summary procedure to find him in contempt. The United States disputes both contentions. The panel avoided ruling on the contemptuousness of the conduct, holding that summary adjudication of contempt was inappropriate.

II. CONTEMPTUOUSNESS OF GUSTAFSON'S CONDUCT

Section 401 of the Criminal Code provides:

A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as

(1) Misbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice (2) Misbehavior of any of its officers in their official transactions;

(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command.

18 U.S.C. § 401 (1976). Because lawyers are not court "officers" within the meaning of section 401(2), Cammer v. United States, 350 U.S. 399, 404-05, 76 S.Ct. 456, 458-59, 100 L.Ed. 474 (1956), only the first category of conduct is at issue here.