Gustafson v. Physicians Ins. Co. of Wisconsin, Inc.
[…] Therefore, since MNIC could not pursue a claim against PIC, it asserts that it also could not be a losing party. Accordingly, if MNIC was not a losing party, costs could not be taxed against it.

After the October 6 hearing, the trial court granted the order for judgment for costs against MNIC. The court reasoned that MNIC had not met its burden of showing that Horwitz would be representing it in this matter. It found persuasive the fact that the court lacked proper notice of the representation required by § 803.03(2)(b), STATS. According to the statute, MNIC should have signed a "written waiver of the right to participate [in the trial] which shall express consent to be bound by the judgment in the action." Id. Moreover, the court relied on Sampson v. Logue, 184 Wis.2d 20, 515 N.W.2d 917 (Ct.App.1994), to find that PIC was entitled to tax costs against a subrogated party.

On October 28, 1997, PIC notified the court of a recently released decision, Fakler v.