Guthrie v. Boles
[…] For a general discussion of preliminary hearing see 21 Am.Jur. 2d, Criminal Law, Sections 442-451. This is true where the accused is in custody when the indictment is returned or where he is taken into custody under the authority of the indictment.

The West Virginia courts have properly recognized the ephemeral nature of the preliminary hearing and have refused claims for relief based upon denial of a preliminary hearing, where the defendant was indicted and convicted.8 Additionally, West Virginia Code, § 62-2-1 (Michie 1966) provides that "the trial of a person on a charge of felony shall always be by indictment; and indictment may be found in the first instance, whether the accused has been examined or committed by a justice or not." (Emphasis added). The West Virginia rule finds ample support in the cases decided by this and other federal courts.9 An important case among the federal decisions is Barber v.