Guthrie v. Boles
[…] This Court understands the rule of White and Pointer to be that a preliminary hearing is "critical" when defenses, not asserted at the hearing, are lost or when a guilty plea is accepted at the hearing and used at a subsequent trial.11 By this rule West Virginia's preliminary hearing is not a "critical" stage, and an otherwise proper and fair conviction will not be invalidated simply because the defendant was denied assistance of counsel at his preliminary hearing. In support of this conclusion, attention is directed to the language of West Virginia Code, § 57-2-3 (Michie 1966), which provides that "(i)n a criminal prosecution * * * evidence shall not be given against the accused of any statement made by him as a witness upon a legal examination." Under this section a preliminary examination before a justice is a "legal examination" and statements made by an accused at such an examination would be inadmissible at a subsequent criminal prosecution. State v.