Guthrie v. Lady Jane Collieries, Inc.
[…] Thomas Smock, Pittsburgh, Pa., for defendant.

OPINION

DUMBAULD, Senior District Judge.

The case at bar, before us on cross-motions for summary judgment, presents the question whether plaintiffs are entitled to overtime pay under the Fair Labor Standards Act of June 25, 1938, as amended, 29 U.S.C. 207(a)(1) or whether defendant is correct in regarding them as part of Management and exempt under 29 U.S.C. 213(a)(1). Jurisdiction for private suits by employees is given by 29 U.S.C. 216(b) to recover unpaid overtime compensation and "an additional equal amount as liquidated damages."

29 U.S.C. 213(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:

(a) The provisions of ... section 207 of this title shall not apply with respect to —
(1) any employee employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity.

As appears from the above-quoted statutory language, the exemption from the overtime pay requirement is available only if the employee is "employed in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity." The burden of demonstrating exemption rests on the defendant. Spring v.