Gutierrez v. Anglin
[…] At the trial, the judge found Gutierrez guilty of first degree murder. In Illinois, however, "A person commits the offense of second degree murder when he or she commits the offense of first degree murder... and... at the time of the killinghe or she believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code [which pertain to justifiable use of force and exoneration], but his or her belief is unreasonable." 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2). Two provisions in Article 7 are relevant to this case. First, 720 ILCS 5/7-1 justifies a person to use such force "only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." Id. at 5/7-1(a).