Gutierrez v. Devine
[…] We affirm.

We note at the outset that, although the second amended complaint asserts a violation of General Obligations Law § 11–101, there is no claim or evidence that defendant sold alcohol to anyone who was visibly intoxicated at the time of the sale in violation of that statute ( see Williams v. TeDave Enters., 242 A.D.2d 861, 861, 662 N.Y.S.2d 913). The analysis is therefore limited to whether plaintiff has a viable claim under General Obligations Law § 11–100. That statute provides in relevant part that “[a]ny person who shall be injured in person ... by reason of the intoxication or impairment of ability of any person under the age of [21] years ... shall have a right of action to recover actual damages against any person who knowingly causes such intoxication or impairment of ability by unlawfully furnishing to or unlawfully assisting in procuring alcoholic beverages ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • People v. Williams
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court Appellate Division
    • 1 Febrero 2013
    ...D. WILLIAMS, Defendant–Appellant.