Gutierrez v. Rwd Technologies, Inc., CIV.S-030656 WBS/JFM.
[…] "`The statute's plain meaning controls the court's interpretation unless its words are ambiguous.'" White v. Ultramar, Inc., 21 Cal.4th 563, 572, 88 Cal. Rptr.2d 19, 981 P.2d 944 (1999) (quoting Kobzoff v. Los Angeles County/UCLA Med. Ctr., 19 Cal.4th 851, 861, 80 Cal. Rptr.2d 803, 968 P.2d 514 (1998)). Section 98.7 itself does not create any substantive rights. Rather, it sets forth the procedure by which employees may seek redress for violations of rights created by other, substantive, provisions of the Labor Code. See, e.g., Cal. Lab.Code § 98.7(a) ("Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the Labor Commissioner may file a complaint with the division ...."). Section 98.7 is silent on the issue of whether exhaustion of administrative remedies is required before civil suits may be brought based on the substantive sections of the Labor Code for which section 98.7 provides administrative remedies.