Gutierrez v. Rwd Technologies, Inc., CIV.S-030656 WBS/JFM.
[…] See Cal. Lab.Code § 98.7(d)(1) ("The complainant may, after notification of the Labor Commissioner's determination to dismiss a complaint, bring an action in an appropriate court ....") (emphasis added).

Moreover, where the California legislature intended for an employee to be able to immediately file a civil suit under a provision of the Labor Code as an alternative to utilizing the administrative procedures set forth in section 98.7, it so indicated in explicit terms. For example, another substantive provision of the Labor Code that incorporates section 98.7 explicitly provides that a plaintiff may bring a civil suit as an alternative to going through administrative procedures. See Cal. Lab. Code § 233(e) (providing that when an employee files a complaint, "the Labor Commissioner shall enforce the provisions of this section in accordance with ... but not limited to, Sections 92, 96.7, 98, and 98.1 to 98.8, inclusive" and further providing that "[a]lternatively, an employee may bring a civil action for the remedies provided by this section") (emphasis added).