Guzman v. State
[…] Kinkead v. State, 791 N.E.2d 243, 245 (Ind.Ct.App.2003) (citing Polen v. State, 578 N.E.2d 755, 756–57 (Ind.Ct.App.1991), trans. denied ), trans. denied. Kinkead and Polen, however, can be distinguished from the instant matter because in both cases, the defendants' criminal actions were financial in nature and the restitution order was not based upon repayment for medical bills stemming from physical injuries sustained because of the defendants' criminal conduct.

Again, Indiana Code section 35–50–5–3(a) provides that a court “may ... order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime.” “The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: ... (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime[.] Ind.Code § 35–50–5–3(a). “Though ‘victim’ is undefined,” the Indiana Supreme Court has held that a person who suffers ‘loss as a direct and immediate result of the criminal acts of a defendant may be considered a victim under Indiana Code section 35–50–5–3(a).