Guzman v. State
[…] Roach v. State, 695 N.E.2d 934, 943 (Ind.1998) [ on reh'g,711 N.E.2d 1237 (Ind.1999) ]. An abuse of discretion occurs if the court's decision is clearly against the logic and effects of the facts and circumstances before it. See Palmer v. State, 704 N.E.2d 124, 127 (Ind.1999); Davis v. State, 772 N.E.2d 535, 540 (Ind.Ct.App.2002), trans. denied. An abuse of discretion also occurs “when the trial court misinterprets or misapplies the law.” Green v. State, 811 N.E.2d 874, 877 (Ind.Ct.App.2004) (citing Tapia v. State, 753 N.E.2d 581, 585 (Ind.2001)).

Indiana Code Section 35–50–5–3(a) provides that a court “may, as a condition of probation or without placing the person on probation, order the person to make restitution to the victim of the crime.... The court shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of: ... (2) medical and hospital costs incurred by the victim (before the date of sentencing) as a result of the crime [.] (Emphasis added). It is well settled that the trial court “may consider only those expenses incurred by the victim prior to the date of sentencing in formulating its restitution order.” Carswell v. State, 721 N.E.2d 1255, 1259 (Ind.Ct.App.1999) (emphasis added) (citing Kotsopoulos v.