Gwinn v. District of Columbia, 79-768.
[…] Appellant gave no written notice of his claim to appellee. Instead, he filed his complaint on January 18, 1978, over nine years after the accident. In its answer and subsequent motion for summary judgment, appellee asserted that the complaint should be dismissed for appellant's failure to provide notice in accordance with § 12-309. That section provides:

An action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Commissioner of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage. A report in writing by the Metropolitan Police Department, in regular course of duty, is a sufficient notice under this section.

The trial court granted appellee's motion and dismissed the case with prejudice.

On appeal, appellant claims that he should have been excused from the notice requirements of § 12-309 during the period of his minority.2 We disagree.