H.C. Duke & Son, LLC v. Prism Mktg. Corp., Case No. 4:11-cv-04006-SLD-JAG
[…] The Agreement provides: "No changes, modifications, or alterations of the terms of this Agreement, except as otherwise herein provided, shall be valid and binding unless reduced to writing and signed by both Duke and the Distributor." ECF No. 105, Ex. A at ¶ 13. In this provision, Duke argues, the parties contracted away the ability to modify the terms of the Agreement through course of performance alone. The Illinois Commercial Code generally enforces such a restriction on unwritten modifications. See 810 ILCS 5/2-209(2) ("A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or rescinded, but except as between merchants such a writing on a form supplied by the merchant must be separately signed by the other party.")

Prism counters that Duke waived the prohibition on unwritten modifications. The same provision of the Illinois Commercial Code that recognizes restrictions on unwritten modifications also provides that an attempted unwritten modification "can operate as a waiver." 810 ILCS 5/2-209(4).