H.D. Oliver Funeral Apts. v. Dignity Funeral Serv.
[…] The total prices were also compared. The prices listed for Oliver and ten of the other compared funeral homes were knowingly false and misleading.3

Discussion

In 1992, Virginia adopted the Comparison Price Advertisement Act, Va.Code §§ 59.1-207.40 et seq. The Act provides in § 59.1-207.42 that "[n]o supplier4 shall in any manner knowingly advertise a comparison price which is based on another supplier's price unless: 1. The supplier can substantiate that the comparison price is the price offered for sale by another supplier ..." Sec. 59.1-207.44 provides that "[a]ny violation of this chapter shall constitute a prohibited practice under the provisions of § 59.1-200 [of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act] ..."

The Virginia Consumer Protection Act (VCPA), Va.Code §§ 59.1-196, et seq, was enacted in 1977. Its pertinent sections provide as follows:

§ 59.1-197. Intent.