H & H Wholesale Services, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] This case involves a challenge to one factual allegation underlying the pleadings. H & H contends that the merchandise was excluded prior to being seized; the Government argues that no exclusion took place. The court will therefore "review evidence outside the pleadings to determine facts necessary to rule on the jurisdictional issue." Autoalliance Ina, Inc. v. United States, 398 F.Supp.2d 1326, 1332 (CIT 2005).

A. No Exclusion of the Merchandise Occurred Prior to Seizure on July 28, 2005

H & H asserts that the court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a), or alternatively under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i). The court has "exclusive jurisdiction of any civil action commenced to contest the denial of a protest, in whole or in part, under section 515 of the Tariff Act of 1930 [codified at 19 U.S.C. § 1515]." 28 U.S.C. § 1581(a).