H. Phillips Co. v. Brown-Forman Distillers
[…] There is no basis upon which the courts can provide that protection to enterprises and relationships which fall without the legislative line.

Brown-Forman made frequent sales of Southern Comfort to H. Phillips Co. over the years, for resale by H. Phillips Co. to retailers. In this sense, Brown-Forman "granted" H. Phillips Co. "the right to sell . . . goods. . . ." § 135.02(2). Also, Brown-Forman "granted" H. Phillips Co. "the right to . . . use a trade name, trademark, service mark, logotype or advertising . . .." § 135.02(2). The question is whether the agreement implied by the two parties was an agreement in which there was "a community of interest in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods . . . at wholesale . . .." § 135.02(2). Because "community of interest" is expressly defined by the statute, § 135.02(4), the more precise question is whether there was "a continuing financial interest between the grantor and grantee in either the operation of the dealership business or the marketing of such goods . . .." H. Phillips Co.'s continuing financial interest both in the operation of its own wholesale Southern Comfort business and in the marketing of Southern Comfort is clear. Did Brown-Forman have any such continuing financial interest?