H & R Block Eastern Ent. v. Swenson
[…] Hennekens v. Hoerl, 160 Wis.2d 144, 162, 465 N.W.2d 812 (1991). We draw all reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the nonmoving party. Grams v. Boss, 97 Wis.2d 332, 339, 294 N.W.2d 473 (1980). Whether an inference is reasonable and whether more than one reasonable inference may be drawn are questions of law. Hennekens, 160 Wis.2d at 162, 465 N.W.2d 812.

I. H & R Block's Claims—Validity of the Restrictive Clauses

¶ 12 The issue of the validity of the restrictive clauses in the employees' contracts involves the construction and application of WIS. STAT. § 103.465 in light of existing case law. Section 103.465 provides:

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable Only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

¶ 13 This statute expresses a strong public policy against the enforcement of unreasonable trade restraints on employees. Tatge v. Chambers & Owen, Inc., 219 Wis.2d 99, 114-15, 579 N.W.2d 217 (1998).