A. H. R. v. Wash. State Health Care Auth.
[…] II. FACTUAL BACKGROUND & FINDINGS OF FACT
A. Statutory Framework

Medicaid is "[one] element of a comprehensive plan to provide universal health insurance coverage" and is designed "to meet the health care needs of the entire nonelderly population with income below 133 percent of the poverty level." Nat'l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. v. Sebelius , 567 U.S. 519, 132 S. Ct. 2566, 2606, 183 L.Ed.2d 450 (2012). Medicaid is a cooperative federal-state program that is jointly financed and administered by the states according to federal guidelines. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et. seq. ; 42 C.F.R. § 430.0. "Within broad Federal rules, each State decides eligible groups, types and range of services, payment levels for services, and administrative and operating procedures." 42 C.F.R. § 430.0. To receive federal funding, however, a state must comply with federal Medicaid law. See Armstrong v.