A. H. R. v. Wash. State Health Care Auth.
[…] Research & Mfrs. of Am. v. Walsh , 538 U.S. 644, 650, 123 S.Ct. 1855, 155 L.Ed.2d 889 (2003). CMS has the authority to withhold all or a portion of a state's Medicaid funding if it concludes that the state is out of compliance with federal Medicaid requirements. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396c ; 42 C.F.R. §§ 430.1, 430.35(a), 430.40(a), 430.42(a), 447.304(c) ; Nat'l Fed'n of Indep. Bus. , 132 S. Ct. at 2604.

Federal law requires that each State Plan "provide for the establishment or designation of a single State agency to administer or to supervise the administration of" the Plan. See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(5) ; see also 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(b)(1) ; Watson v. Weeks , 436 F.3d 1152, 1161 (9th Cir. 2006). The chosen agency may not delegate to others its "authority to supervise the plan or to develop or issue policies, rules, and regulations or program matter." 42 C.F.R. § 431.10(e)(1). The Washington State Legislature has designated HCA as the agency responsible for administering Medicaid in Washington and obtaining federal approval for the State Plan.5 See RCW 41.05.021(1)(m)(i) ; RCW 74.09.530(1)(a).