A.H. v. French, Case No. 2:20-cv-151
[…] (2) The judgment of the [school] board shall be final in regard to the institution the students may attend at public cost.

16 V.S.A § 822(c) (emphasis supplied).

The Vermont Board of Education determines which schools are "approved independent schools":

To become an approved independent school, the school must: (1) offer elementary or secondary education; (2) provide a prescribed minimum course of study; and (3) "substantially" comply with Vermont Board of Education rules for approved independent schools. 16 V.S.A, § 166(b). The rules must at a minimum require "that the school has the resources required to meet its stated objectives, including financial capacity, faculty who are qualified by training and experience in the areas in which they are assigned, and physical facilities and special services that are in accordance with any state or federal law or regulation." Id.

Chittenden Town , 738 A.2d at 545.

The Vermont Supreme Court has described the Town Tuition Program as "quite simple." Id. at 544. If a town school district "provides elementary education, it is required to provide secondary education." Id. (citing 16 V.S.A. § 822(a) ).