A H v. J C
[…] FELICE GLENNON KERR, JUDGE

Pending before the Court is a Request for Review of a Commissioner's Order ("ROCO") filed by J C ("Father"). Father is seeking a review of the Order entered by Commissioner Francis Mieczkowski on November 16 2021 regarding the Granting of a Petition for Protection from Abuse ("PFA"), which A H ("Mother") filed against Father on behalf of their children, B C ("B" or "the Child") and L C ("Layla") alleging that Father committed acts of abuse against B and L[1]

STANDARD OF REVIEW

A party may seek a review of a Commissioner's Order pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 915(d)(1), which provides:

Any party, except a party in default of appearance before a Commissioner, may appeal a final order of a Commissioner to a judge of the Court by filing and serving written objections to such order, as provided by the rules of Court, within 30 days from the date of the Commissioner's order. A judge of the Court shall make a de novo determination of those portions of the Commissioner's order to which objection is made. A judge of the Court may accept, reject, or modify in whole or in part the Order of the Commissioner. The judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the Commissioner with instruction.[2]