Haar v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co.
[…] DISCUSSION

"We review the district court’s interpretation of a state statute de novo ." Corsair Special Situations Fund, L.P. v. Pesiri , 863 F.3d 176, 179 (2d Cir. 2017).3 "Absent law from a state's highest court, a federal court sitting in diversity has to predict how the state court would resolve an ambiguity in state law." Michalski v. Home Depot, Inc. , 225 F.3d 113, 116 (2d Cir. 2000). "In determining how the Court of Appeals would rule on this legal question, the decisions of New York State's Appellate Division are helpful indicators." Id.

N. Y. Pub. Health Law § 230(11)(b) states that "[a]ny person, organization, institution, insurance company, osteopathic or medical society who reports or provides information to the [state board for professional misconduct] in good faith, and without malice shall not be subject to an action for civil damages or other relief as the result of such report." Section 230(11)(a) lists several entities which "shall ... report to the board any information which such person, medical society, organization institution or plan has which reasonably appears to show that a licensee is guilty of professional misconduct" as defined in earlier sections of the law. Any other person "may" make such a report. Id.