Haas, In re
[…] B. Analogous Internal Revenue Code Provisions

Haas argues that, had Congress intended that the failure to pay, without more, would except tax liabilities from discharge, it could have written such a provision into section 523(a)(1)(C). In fact, using language almost identical to that found in section 523(a)(1)(C), Congress has on four other occasions previous to the enactment of section 523(a)(1)(C) shown itself capable of distinguishing between evasion of a tax and evasion of the payment of a tax. See I.R.C. Sec. 6531(2) (establishing periods of limitation on criminal prosecutions for various offenses arising under the I.R.C., including "the offense of willfully attempting in any manner to evade or defeat any tax or the payment thereof ") (emphasis added)); I.R.C. Sec....

To continue reading

Request your trial
150 cases
  • In re Turner
    • United States
    • U.S. Bankruptcy Court — Northern District of Alabama
    • April 2, 1996
    ...887 F.2d 1541 (11th Cir.1989) and Quenzer v.