Habecker v. Town of Estes Park, Colorado
[…] Elk Grove Unified Sch. Dist. v. Newdow, 542 U.S. 1, 6, 124 S.Ct. 2301, 159 L.Ed.2d 98 (2004). In 1942, Congress first codified the Pledge in a set of "`rules and customs pertaining to the display and use of the flag of the United States of America.'" Id. The Pledge contained no reference to God until 1954, when Congress approved amendments leading to the Pledge generally known today.2 Act of June 14, 1954, ch. 297, 68 Stat. 249.

The Pledge is currently codified at Title Four of the United States Code, which covers, in relevant part, treatment of the flag and seal of the United States. 4 U.S.C. § 1 (2006). Section four of Title Four provides the body of the Pledge and the manner in which it should be recited.

The Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag: "I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America, and to the Republic for which it stands, one Nation under God, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all.", [sic] should be rendered by standing at attention facing the flag with the right hand over the heart. When not in uniform[,] men should remove any nonreligious headdress with their right hand and hold it at the left shoulder, the hand being over the heart.