Haberstroh v. State
[…] State, 117 Nev. 53, 67, 17 P.3d 397, 406 (2001) (observing that trial court enjoys broad discretion in ruling on for-cause challenges because those rulings involve factual determinations), and its ability to observe Henshaw's demeanor during the inquiry, see id. (noting that "[t]he trial court is better able to view a prospective juror's demeanor than a subsequent reviewing court"), we conclude that the district court ruling is supported by the record and there was no abuse of discretion in removing Henshaw.1 See NRS 16.080 (providing that "[a]fter the impaneling of the jury and before the verdict, the court may discharge a juror upon a showing of . . . any other inability to perform the juror's duty"); NRS 175.071 (providing that "[i]f, before the conclusion of the trial, and there being no alternate juror called or available, a juror dies, or becomes disqualified or unable to perform the juror's duty, the court may duly order the juror discharged").

Third, Haberstroh argues that misconduct occurred when one or more jurors failed to acknowledge during jury selection that they did not believe that a life-without-parole sentence meant that a defendantwould not be eligible for parole.