Habitat Co. v. Peeples
[…] She was, however, prohibited from verbally attacking or using profanity toward any of plaintiff's employees. A motion to reinstate was never filed; the agreed order dismissing the matter thus became final on December 31, 2016. No order was entered memorializing the dismissal with prejudice on December 31, 2016.

¶ 7 In March 2017, defendant filed a motion pursuant to section 9–121(b) of the Act ( 735 ILCS 5/9–121(b) (West 2016) ) to seal the court file. Section 9–121(b) provides:

"Discretionary sealing of court file. The court may order that a court file in a forcible entry and detainer action be placed under seal if the court finds that the plaintiff's action is sufficiently without a basis in fact or law, which may include a lack of jurisdiction, that placing the court file under seal is clearly in the interests of justice, and that those interests are not outweighed by the public's interest in knowing about the record." 735 ILCS 5/9–121(b) (West 2016).3

In her motion, defendant maintained that the forcible entry and detainer action against her was sufficiently without a basis in fact or law because, pursuant to the agreed order, the matter had been dismissed and plaintiff could no longer reinstate the case.