Haceesa v. U.S.
[…] New Mexico's recovery cap provides: "Except for punitive damages and medical care and related benefits, the aggregate dollar amount recoverable by all persons for or arising from any injury or death to a patient as a result of malpractice shall not exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) per occurrence." N.M. Stat. § 41-5-6(A). "A health care provider's personal liability is limited to two hundred thousand dollars ($200,000) for monetary damages and medical care and related benefits.... Any amount due from a judgment or settlement in excess of two hundred thousand dollars ... shall be paid from the patient's compensation fund...." Id. § 41-5-1(D).