Haceesa v. U.S.
[…] As the district court noted, the statute defines "health care provider" as a "person, corporation, organization, facility or institution licensed or certified by this state to provide health care or professional services as a doctor of medicine, hospital, outpatient health care facility, doctor of osteopathy, chiropractor, podiatrist, nurse anesthetist or physician's assistant." N.M. Stat. § 41-5-3(A). "`[M]alpractice claim' includes any cause of action arising in this state against a health care provider for medical treatment, lack of medical treatment or other claimed departure from accepted standards of health care...." Id. § 41-5-3(C).