Haddon Hous. Associates LLC v. U.S., 07-646C
[…] Cisneros, 508 U.S. at 21.

In 1994, Congress once more revised the statutory framework and shifted to owners the burden of proving that the adjusted rent for their units would not exceed the rent for a comparable, unassisted unit. See Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act of 1995, Pub. L. No. 103-327, 108 Stat. 2298, 2315 (1994) (amending 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(A)) ("1994 Amendments"). In this vein, the Amendments dictated that if application of the AAAF to the monthly rent would "exceed[] the fair market rental for an existing dwelling unit in the market area, the Secretary shall adjust the rent only to the extent that the owner demonstrates that the adjusted rent would not exceed the rent for an unassisted unit of similar quality, type, and age in the same market area, as determined by the Secretary." 108 Stat. at 2315 (emphasis added). The Amendments also reduced by one percent the AAAF for units occupied by a tenant who was remaining in a unit he or she had occupied in the previous year ("non-turnover units"). Id.