Haddon Hous. Associates LLC v. U.S., 07-646C
[…] Beginning in the 1980s, HUD began conducting "comparability studies" to enforce the overall limitation in markets in which it believed automatic annual adjustments were generating rent levels that were materially higher than those for comparable, unassisted units. See Cisneros v. Alpine Ridge Grp., 508 U.S. 10, 14 (1993). After landlords successfully contested HUD's action in a court of appeals, see Rainier View Assocs. v. United States, 848 F.2d 988 (9th Cir. 1988), Congress amended the Housing Act in 1987 by adding the following sentence to Section 1437f(c)(2)(B): "If the Secretary . . . does not complete and submit to the project owner a comparability study not later than 60 days before the anniversary date of the assistance contract . . . , the [AAAF] shall be applied." Housing and Community Development Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-242, § 142(c)(2)(B), 101 Stat. 1815, 1850 (1988).

In 1989, Congress further modified the administration of HAP contracts by enacting Section 801 of the Department of Housing and Urban Development Reform Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-235, 103 Stat. 1987, 2057-59 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(C) (Supp. II 1991) and 42 U.S.C. § 1437f note (Supp. II 1991)) ("1989 Amendments"), which prescribed new procedures for calculating rent adjustments. In relevant part, the 1989 Amendments required HUD to formulate "regulations for conducting comparability studies for projects where theSecretary has reason to believe that the application of the formula adjustments . . . would result in . . . material differences" and to establish modified AAAFs on that basis. Section 801(c), 103 Stat. at 2058 (emphasis added).