Hadel v. Board of Educ. of School Dist. of Springfield, R-12
[…] See infra. In its judgment, the trial court found the issues in favor of Respondent and denied Appellants' request for injunctive relief. Appellants appeal raising two points of trial court error, discussed below. We affirm.

The key question in this appeal arises from the interpretation to be given to Section 177.086, RSMo 1994, as later amended by Section 177.086, RSMo Cum.Supp.1996. 1 Section 177.086, RSMo 1994, in pertinent part, reads as follows:

1. Any school district authorizing the construction of facilities which may exceed an expenditure of two thousand five hundred dollars shall publicly advertise, for two successive weeks, in a newspaper of general publication ....

2. No bids shall be entertained by the school district which are not made in accordance with the specifications furnished by them and all contracts shall be let to the lowest responsible bidder complying with the terms of the letting, provided that the said school district shall have the right to reject any and all bids.

The 1996 amendment to the foregoing section increases the expenditure limits from "two thousand five hundred dollars" to "twelve thousand five hundred dollars," effective August 28, 1996. No other substantive changes were made. See § 177.086, RSMo Cum.Supp.1996.