Haff v. Hettich
[…] Id. at 164, 233 N.W. at 266. Under Polucha, an original tortfeasor's acts are the proximate cause of damages from aggravation of the initial injury by the malpractice of a physician reasonably selected by the injured person.

B

¶13 In 1987, the Legislature enacted the modified comparative fault provisions of N.D.C.C. ch. 32-03.2. See 1987 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 404. When Haff was injured, N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-02 3 provided:

Modified comparative fault. Contributory fault does not bar recovery in an action by any person to recover damages for death or injury to person or property unless the fault was as great as the combined fault of all persons who contribute to the injury, but any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of contributing fault attributable to the person recovering. The court may, and when requested by any party, shall direct the jury to find separate special verdicts determining the amount of damages and the percentage of fault attributable to each person, whether or not a party, who contributed to the injury. The court shall then reduce the amount of such damages in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering. When two or more parties are found to have contributed to the injury, the liability of each party is several only,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
26 cases
  • Ocasio v. Fed. Express Corp...
    • United States
    • New Hampshire Supreme Court
    • September 22, 2011
    ...fault to nonparties is not rationally related to a legitimate governmental issue.