Haffner v. Dir. of Revenue
[…] B. Analysis.
Point I: Respondent was Under Arrest at the Time She Consented to the Blood Draw

Appellant's sole point on appeal alleges the trial court erred in finding Respondent was not under arrest at the time she consented to the blood draw. Appellant reasons that Respondent was arrested by actual physical restraint, and by submission to Officer Wunderlich's authority when he read her the Implied Consent Warning telling her she was under arrest, and she consented to the blood alcohol test. We agree.

Revocation and suspension of drivers’ licenses is governed by Section 302.505, which provides, "The department shall suspend or revoke the license of any person upon its determination that the person was arrested upon probable cause to believe such person was driving a motor vehicle while [intoxicated]...." Section 302.505.1. For a suspect to be arrested, it is generally required that there be actual restraint of his or her person, or that he or she submit to the officer's custody.