Hafner v. DOR
[…] ¶ 9. Federal pensions, like most others, are based in large part on "credits" — the monthly deposit of a portion of the employee's earnings into a retirement account administered by the CSRS, and the employee's eventual pension is calculated pursuant to a formula based on a combination of those credits and his or her years of service. A covered employee leaving federal service prior to retirement has two options with respect to his or her accumulated contributions: they can be left in the fund or they can be withdrawn in a lump sum. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8342, however, an employee electing a lump-sum payment "voids all annuity rights . . . based on the service on which the lump-sum credit is based, until the employee . . . is reemployed in the service subject to this subchapter." Should the employee, having received the lump-sum payment, later be reemployed by the federal government, he or she may "buy back" the earlier years-of-service credit — for purposes of computing the final retirement annuity — by repaying all amounts received, plus interest, to the CSRS fund.