Hafner v. DOR
[…] Before Eich, Vergeront and Deininger, JJ.

¶ 1. EICH, J.

Eugene and Lorraine Hafner and Gabriel DeRango appeal from a judgment affirming a decision of the Wisconsin Tax Appeals Commission. The commission affirmed a determination by the Department of Revenue that the appellants were not entitled to a refund of Wisconsin income taxes levied on their federal civil service (CSRS) pensions between 1990 and 1993.

¶ 2. WISCONSIN STAT. § 71.05(1)(a) (1997-98)2 exempts from state taxation "all payments received from the U.S. civil service retirement system . . . which are paid on the account of any person who was a member of the paying or predecessor system or fund as of December 31, 1963." Appellants were federal employees (and members of the CSRS) who had left federal service before the cutoff date, and were reemployed sometime thereafter.