Hagen v. McFarland (In re McFarland)
[…] Nevertheless, after considering the matter and observing Debtor's demeanor, I do not find Debtor's conduct falls within the parameters of §727(a)(2), (a)(3) or (a)(4), and therefore, I find Debtor is entitled to summary judgment as to Plaintiff's claims to revoke Debtor's discharge pursuant to §727(d)(1) for his failure to timely disclosethis whole life insurance policy. In re Matos, 267 F. App'x at 888 (...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Boudreaux v. Sheffield (In re Sheffield)
...Section 18–4–22 of the Georgia Code makes certain pension and retirement accounts exempt from garnishment. See In re McFarland, 481 B.R. 242, 254 (Bankr.S.D.Ga.2012) (Barrett, J.) (“Georgia Code sections exempt[ ] from garnishment ‘funds or benefits from a pension or retirement program as d......