Hagen v. State, No. CR
[…] He left, and she returned to the store and reported the incident to the police.
At the close of the State's case in chief, Mr. Hagen moved to dismiss the terroristic threatening and battery charges on the double jeopardy ground. The motion was denied. He argues it should have been granted because the acts alleged in those counts were part of the attempted kidnapping. He contends it was all a "continuing course of conduct" that was prompted by a single impulse, the prosecution of which was prohibited by Ark.Code Ann. § 5-1-110(a) (Repl.1993) which provides in pertinent part:
When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more than one (1) offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more than one offense if:
* * * * * *
(5) The conduct constitutes an offense defined as a continuing course of conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted, unless the law...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Rea v. State, No. CR–14–555
...punished separately, if the latter, there can be but one penalty.See Ricks v. State, 327 Ark. 513, 940 S.W.2d 422 (1997) ; Hagen v. State, 318 Ark. 139, 883 S.W.2d 832, 834 (1994) ; Rowe v.