Haggard v. Meier, 10850
[…] Article V, Sec. 12, N.D. Const., provides that the Tax Commissioner shall be elected on a no-party ballot.It is undisputed that the 1984 primary and general election ballots prepared by the Secretary of State for the office of State Tax Commissioner were designated "no-party" ballot and that the candidates' names were placed on the ballots without any indication of or reference to party affiliation.

Section 16.1-11-08, N.D.C.C., provides that a petition and affidavit filed by a candidate for the office of State Tax Commissioner shall contain no reference "to a party ballot or to the party affiliation of a candidate."It is undisputed that the nomination petitions and affidavits filed by Conrad and Hove contained no reference to a party ballot or to the candidates' party affiliation.