Hagley v. State, 5D12–4195.
[…] Here, the oral pronouncement was simply that Hagley would receive jail credit; it mentioned no specific amount. Therefore, the court was allowed to correct the jail time credit if the amount of credit reflected in the initial sentencing orders was erroneous. However, instead of recalculating credit, the trial court stripped Hagley of all jail credit in his VOP cases, contradicting the oral pronouncement. This was error. Hagley is entitled to the correct amount of credit in each case.2Ransone v. State, 48 So.3d 692, 694 (Fla.2010); Daniels v. State, 491 So.2d 543, 545 (Fla.1986); see§ 921.161(1), Fla. Stat. (2011) (providing “the court imposing a sentence shall allow a defendant credit for all of the time she or he spent in the county jail before sentence” and that “credit must be for a specified period of time and shall be provided for in the sentence”). Unfortunately, the record does not reveal how much credit Hagley is entitled to receive in his VOP cases. On remand, a hearing will be necessary to determine the correct amount.

Further, as the State concedes, the trial court must also...

To continue reading

Request your trial
5 cases