Haight v. Dales Used Cars, Inc., 28024.
[…] Ultimately, the district court concluded that the Jeep was not sold as is and was covered by an implied warranty of merchantability.

On appeal, we hold that the district court erred when it concluded that Dale's failed to effectively exclude the warranty of merchantability. Although a warranty exclusion clause must be conspicuous and must contain a specific reference to "merchantability" in order to exclude the warranty of merchantability under I.C. § 28-2-316(2), the warranty may also be excluded under I.C. § 28-2-316(3)(a) without mentioning merchantability. That subsection provides that "unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by expressions like `as is,' `with all faults' or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty." In this case, the retail order, which was read and signed by Haight at the time of the sale, stated: "This unit sold as is. No warranty or guarantee stated or implied."