Hailey Marie-Joe Force v. Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] The dismissal of Linda Force's wrongful death claim is not before us.

¶ 6 The defendants argue that because the deceased's spouse is still living, she is a “surviving spouse” under the statutes; that her recovery for the wrongful death of her husband is zero; and that consequently the deceased's minor children do not have any set-aside from the surviving spouse's recovery.

¶ 7 The defendants rely on the statutory hierarchy of beneficiaries created by Wis. Stat. § 895.04(2).2 The first class of beneficiaries is the surviving spouse, with a set-aside from his or her recovery for minor children “in recognition of the duty and responsibility of a parent to support minor children.” If there is a “surviving spouse,” other beneficiaries do not have a cause of action for wrongful death. If there is no “surviving spouse,” the cause of action passes to the next beneficiary in the statutory hierarchy.

¶ 8 We disagree with the defendants' interpretation of the statutes.