Haines v. West, 98-7014
[…] Because statutory interpretation is a question of law, we review the question without formal deference to the decision of the Court of Veterans Appeals.

Haines provides two arguments in support of her position that her husband's claim survived his death. First, Haines relies on the language of subsection (d), which states that a CUE claim may be made "at any time." Second, she argues that claims based on remedial statutes typically survive the death of the party asserting the claim. Neither of these arguments is persuasive.

Section 5109A provides as follows:

(a) A decision of the Secretary under this chapter is subject to revision on the grounds [sic] of clear and unmistakable error. If evidence establishes the error, the prior decision shall be reversed or revised.

(b) For the purposes of authorizing benefits, a [decision] on the grounds [sic] of clear and unmistakable error has the same effect as if the decision had been made on the date of the prior decision.

(c) Review to determine whether clear and unmistakable error exists in a case may be instituted by the Secretary on the Secretary's own motion or upon request of the claimant.

(d) A request for revision of a decision of the Secretary based on clear and unmistakable error may be made at any time after that decision is made.

(e) Such a request shall be submitted to the Secretary and shall be decided in the same manner as any other claim.

This statute makes clear that a CUE claim is not a conventional appeal, but rather is a request for revision of a decision by the Secretary. It is thus a means for correction of a clearly and unmistakably wrong decision, compared with an appeal to the Board, which permits review of decisions that, while in error, do not meet the clear and unmistakable tests.