Hair Restoration Specialists, Inc. v. State
[…] L. 2015, p. 1088, § 2. Currently, OCGA § 10-1-395 (a) provides that "[t]he Attorney General shall have the necessary powers and authority to carry out the duties vested in him or her pursuant to [the The Act]." Pursuant to the amendment, the Attorney General became the administrator of the The Act and was vested with essentially the same authority and duties that had been bestowed upon the former administrator. See OCGA §§ 10-1-394 (a) ("The Attorney General is authorized to adopt reasonable rules, regulations, and standards appropriate to effectuate the purposes of this part and prohibit specific acts or practices that are deemed to be a violation of this part."); 10-1-403 (a) (authorizing the Attorney General to investigate and issue investigative demands); 10-1-404 (a), (b) (authorizing the Attorney General to conduct hearings in aid of any investigation, to promulgate rules and regulations, and to apply to the superior court for an order compelling