Hair Restoration Specialists, Inc. v. State
[…] In that context, we held that the procedures for a discretionary appeal under OCGA § 5-6-35 (b) applied. See Financial Education Servs. , 336 Ga. App. at 608, 785 S.E.2d 544.

Hair Restoration nevertheless contends that Tri-State and Financial Education Servs. . are no longer binding authorities since those decisions were rendered before the General Assembly's amendment to Title 10, effective July 1, 2015, which substituted the Attorney General as the administrator of the The Act in lieu of the former Governor's Office of Consumer Affairs.1 See Ga. L. 2015, p. 1088, § 2. Currently, OCGA § 10-1-395 (a) provides that "[t]he Attorney General shall have the necessary powers and authority to carry out the duties vested in him or her pursuant to [the The Act]." Pursuant to the amendment, the Attorney General became the administrator of the The Act and was vested with essentially the same authority and duties that had been bestowed upon the former administrator.