Hairston v. Com., 0334-85
[…] ...(1977). Robbery is a common law crime against the person, which is proscribed statutorily by Code § 18.2-58. Hairston v. Commonwealth, 2 Va.App. 211, 214, 343 S.E.2d 355, 357 (1986). Robbery at common law is defined as, the taking, with the intent to steal, of the personal property of anoth......
  • Hill v. Com.
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • August 19, 1986
    ...by violence or intimidation." Johnson v. Commonwealth, 215 Va. 495, 496, 211 S.E.2d 71, 72 (1975). See also Hairston v. Commonwealth, 2 Va.App. 211, 214, 343 S.E.2d 355, 357 (1986). Code § 18.2-93 provides that "if any person, armed with a deadly weapon, shall enter any banking house, in th......
  • Ferguson v. Com.
    • United States
    • Virginia Court of Appeals
    • September 11, 2007
    ... ... indictment is a written accusation of a crime and is intended to inform the accused of the nature and cause of the accusation against him." Hairston v.