Al Haj v. Pfizer Inc.
[…] Id. at ¶¶ 60-66.

Discussion
I. Personal Jurisdiction over Woodhams's Claims

"District courts exercising diversity jurisdiction apply the personal jurisdiction rules of the state in which they are located." Philos Techs., Inc. v. Philos & D, Inc. , 802 F.3d 905, 912 (7th Cir. 2015). The Illinois long-arm statute allows for the exercise of "jurisdiction to the limit set by the Due Process Clauses of the Constitution." Noboa v. Barcelo Corporacion Empresarial, SA , 812 F.3d 571, 572 (7th Cir. 2016) ; see 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) ("A court may ... exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States."). Thus, a federal court sitting in Illinois asks "whether the exercise of personal jurisdiction would violate federal due process." Mobile Anesthesiologists Chi., LLC v. Anesthesia Assocs. of Hous. Metroplex, P.A. , 623 F.3d 440, 443 (7th Cir. 2010) ; see also N. Grain Mktg., LLC v.