Hale O Kaula Church v. Maui Planning Com'n, No. CIV. 01-00615 SPK/KSC.
[…] See generally Haw.Rev.Stat. § 205-2, Districting and classification of lands. In turn, the parcel is zoned agricultural by Maui County.
Haw.Rev.Stat. § 205-4.5(a) delineates specific "permissible uses" within state agricultural districts. It specifies uses such as crop cultivation and fish propagation and various other related things like farm dwellings, riding stables, and wind energy facilities.2 In effect, anything that is not specifically permitted is prohibited, absent a special use permit. Section 205-4.5(b) states "uses not expressly permitted in subsection (a) shall be prohibited, except the uses permitted as provided in sections 205-6 and 205-8 [regarding nonconforming uses]." The state statutes do not specifically mention churches or religious uses.
In turn, section 205-6 deals with "special use permits."3 The power to grant special use permits has been delegated by the State to the counties under Haw.Rev.