Hale O Kaula Church v. Maui Planning Com'n, No. CIV. 01-00615 SPK/KSC.
[…] Section 205-4.5(b) states "uses not expressly permitted in subsection (a) shall be prohibited, except the uses permitted as provided in sections 205-6 and 205-8 [regarding nonconforming uses]." The state statutes do not specifically mention churches or religious uses.
In turn, section 205-6 deals with "special use permits."3 The power to grant special use permits has been delegated by the State to the counties under Haw.Rev. Stat. § 205-6(a) (), subject to approval by the state Land Use Commission if the land exceeds 15 acres. See Haw. Rev. Stat § 205-6(d).4 5
Under this statutory scheme, a special use permit may be granted for "certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified." Haw.Rev.Stat. § 205-6(a); see also Maha`ulepu v. Land Use Com'n, 71 Haw. 332, 790 P.2d 906, 909 (1990) ( ). In turn, the Land Use Commission has promulgated Haw. Admin.